Past Presidents

Years Name Affiliation
2015-2016 Glenn Chamberlain National Marine Fisheries Service, Northeast Fisheries Science Center, Woods Hole, MA
2014-2015 Heidi Robinson MRAG Americas, Bolton, CT
2013-2014 Syma Ebbin University of Connecticut, Avery Point, CT
2012-2013 William Duffy National Marine Fisheries Service, Northeast Fisheries Science Center Woods Hole, MA
2011-2012 Sean Lucey National Marine Fisheries Service, Northeast Fisheries Science Center, Woods Hole, MA
2010-2011 Tracy Maynard Kleinschmidt Associates, Essex, CT
2009-2010 Ken Sprankle U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Sunderland, MA
2008-2009 Karina Mrakovcich U.S. Coast Guard Academy, New London, CT
2007-2008 Justin Davis CT Department of Environmental Protection, Inland Fisheries Division Eastern District Headquarters, Marlborough, CT
2006-2007 Ruth Haas-Castro National Marine Fisheries Service, Northeast Fisheries Science Center, Woods Hole, MA
2005-2006 Chris Tomichek Kleinschmidt Associates, Essex, CT
2004-2005 Dave Basler Massachusetts Division of Fisheries and Wildlife, Connecticut Valley District, Belchertown, MA
2003-2004 Grace Klein-MacPhee University of Rhode Island, Narragansett, RI
2002-2003 Tim Sheehan National Marine Fisheries Service, Northeast Fisheries Science Center, Woods Hole, MA
2001-2002 Penny Howell Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection, Old Lyme, CT
2000-2001 Russell Brown National Marine Fisheries Service, Northeast Fisheries Science Center, Woods Hole, MA
1999-2000 Brian Murphy Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection, Marlborough, CT
1998-1999 John Kocik National Marine Fisheries Service, Northeast Fisheries Science Center, Woods Hole, MA
1997-1998 Chris Powell Rhode Island Department of Fish and Wildlife, Kingston, RI
1996-1997 Ron Essig U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Hadley, MA
1995-1996 Rick Jacobson Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection, Hartford, CT
1994-1995 Martha E. Mather Cooperative Fisheries Research Unit, University of Massachusetts Amherst, MA
1993-1994 Linda E. Bireley Northeast Utilities Service Company, Hartford, CT
1992-1993 Bill Hyatt Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection, Hartford, CT
1991-1992 Donald D. Flescher National Marine Fisheries Service, Northeast Fisheries Science Center, Woods Hole, MA
1990-1991 Eric Smith Conecticut Department of Environmental Protection, Waterford, CT
1989-1990 Larry Bandolin U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Newton Corners, MA
1988-1989 Linda Deegan Marine Biological Laboratory, Woods Hole, MA
1987-1988 Harold C. Mears National Marine Fisheries Service, Glouster, MA
1986-1987 Gordon T. Waring National Marine Fisheries Service, Northeast Fisheries Center, Woods Hole, MA
1985-1986 John O'Brien Rhode Island Division of Fisheries and Wildlife, West Kingston, RI
1984-1985 David E. Pierce Massachusetts Division of Marine Fisheries, Boston, MA
1983 Douglas S. Tolderlund U.S. Coast Guard Academy, New London, CT
1982 Boyd Kynard Cooperative Fisheries Research Unit, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA
1981 Ralph K. Mayo National Marine Fisheries Service, Northeast Fisheries Science Center, Woods Hole, MA
1981 Christine M. Moffitt Cooperative Fisheries Research Unit, University of Idaho Moscow, Idaho
1980 Stephen G. Rideout U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Hadley, MA
1979 Carolyn Griswold National Marine Fisheries Service, Narragansett, RI
1978 Oliver T. Edstrom U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Absecon, NJ
1977 Peter H. Oatis Massachusetts Division of Fish and Wildlife, Westboro, MA
1975 Roger Reed Cooperative Fisheries Research Unit, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA
1974 John M. Cronan Rhode Island Division of Fish and Wildlife, Wakefield, RI
1973 Richard L. Hames U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Newton Corner, MA
1972 Colton H. Bridges Ducks Unlimited, Grafton, MA
1971 Walter R. Whitworth University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT
1970 Allen E. Peterson, Jr. National Marine Fisheries Service, Northeast Fisheries Science Center, Woods Hole, MA
1969 Irwin M. Alperin Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission, Washington, DC