Committee Chairs/ At-Large Members

Committee Chairs 2021-2022


Education Committee

Karina MrakovcichKarina Mrakovcich

US Coast Guard Academy
New London, CT 06320
(860) 701 – 6288
[email protected]


Professionalism Committee

VACANT


Student Affairs Coordinator

VACANT


Program Development Committee

Sara Turner

Massachusetts Division of Marine Fisheries
836 S. Rodney French Blvd
New Bedford, MA 02744
(508) 742-9737
[email protected]


Communications Chair

Abigail Franklin ArcherAbigail Archer

Fisheries & Aquaculture Specialist
Cape Cod Cooperative Extension Marine Program &
Woods Hole Sea Grant
Barnstable, MA
(508) 375-6702
[email protected]


CT Fisheries Advisory Council Representative

Jacob Kasper
Ph.D. candidate
Schultz Lab
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
University of Connecticut
[email protected]

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Financial Officer

Stephen DwyerStephen Dwyer

Millstone Environmental Laboratory
PO Box 128
Waterford, CT 06385
(860) 444-5731
[email protected]

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Newsletter Editor

George A. Maynard


At-Large Members


Syma A. EbbinSyma Ebbin

University of Connecticut, Avery Point
1080 Shennecossett Road
Groton, CT 06340
(860) 405-9278


Andrew JonesAndrew Jones

NOAA Fisheries
Northeast Fisheries Science Center
166 Water Street
Woods Hole, MA 02543
(508) 495-2146


Tracy MaynardTracy Maynard

Kleinschmidt Associates
35 Pratt Street, Suite 201
Essex, CT 06426
860 718 0291


Cate O’KeefeHeadshot of Cate O'Keefe

MA Division of Marine Fisheries
South Coast Marine Fisheries Field Station
836 South Rodney French Blvd.
New Bedford, MA 02744
(508) 742-9744


Jason VokounJason Vokoun

Dept. of Natural Resources Management & Engineering
308 Young Building
1376 Storrs Road, Unit 4087
University of Connecticut
Storrs, CT 06269-4087
(860) 486-0141


Harvey Walsh